CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 M80344

Mr. M.J. Murphy
E&B International Inc.
5353 E. Princess Anne Rd., Suite A
Norfolk, VA 23502

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel strip from China.

Dear Mr. Murphy:

In your letter dated February 10, 2006, on behalf of your client Ashville-Schoonmaker Mica Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported is 18 SR stainless steel strip with a chromium content of 17.30% and a nickel content of 0.25%. This product is available in either a hot rolled and acid washed condition or in a cold-rolled state. The hot-rolled strip is manufactured in thicknesses ranging from 1.83 mm to 3.05 mm and the cold-rolled strip in thicknesses from .457 mm to1.65 mm. Widths for all products will be either 3.81 mm, 12.7 mm or 88.9 mm.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled strip will be 7220.12.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of less than 600 m, not further worked than hot-rolled, of a thickness of less than 4.75 mm, of a width of less than 300 mm. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the cold-rolled strip with a thickness greater than 1.25mm will be 7220.20.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced), of a width of less than 300 mm, of a thickness of exceeding 1.25 mm, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the cold-rolled strip with a thickness of 1.25mm or less will be 7220.20.7080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of less than 600 m, not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced), of a width of less than 300 mm, of a thickness of exceeding 0.25 mm but not exceeding 1.25 mm, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division